American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IW_CHK1

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: WAS PROBE USED for recognition of Hastert?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 557 52.3% 52.3% -.96
No 509 47.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
256
53.8%
301
52.3%
557
No 49.5%
251
46.2%
258
47.7%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
130
54.0%
148
54.0%
162
42.9%
117
52.3%
557
No 40.6%
89
46.0%
126
46.0%
138
57.1%
156
47.7%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
137
52.9%
101
30.4%
7
60.6%
114
50.9%
359
No 54.8%
166
47.1%
90
69.6%
16
39.4%
74
49.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
112
49.5%
140
44.6%
164
61.0%
141
52.3%
557
No 39.1%
72
50.5%
143
55.4%
204
39.0%
90
47.7%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share