American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHENEYID

Now we have a set of questions concerning various public figures. We want to see how much information about them gets out to the public from television, newspapers and the like. The name is DICK CHENEY. What job or political office does he NOW hold?
  1) Correctly identifies as Vice-President of the U.S.
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Correctly identifies as Vice-President of the U.S. 917 86% 86% -.39
Identification is incomplete or wrong 63 5.9% 91.9% 1.55
R makes no attempt to guess 86 8.1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Vice-President of the U.S. 89.9%
456
82.5%
461
86.0%
917
Identification is incomplete or wrong 5.5%
28
6.3%
35
5.9%
63
R makes no attempt to guess 4.5%
23
11.3%
63
8.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Vice-President of the U.S. 79.0%
173
83.9%
230
90.3%
271
89.0%
243
86.0%
917
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.8%
17
5.8%
16
5.3%
16
5.1%
14
5.9%
63
R makes no attempt to guess 13.2%
29
10.2%
28
4.3%
13
5.9%
16
8.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Vice-President of the U.S. 90.1%
273
85.9%
164
100.0%
23
75.0%
141
85.2%
601
Identification is incomplete or wrong 3.6%
11
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
9.0%
17
5.8%
41
R makes no attempt to guess 6.3%
19
7.3%
14
0.0%
0
16.0%
30
8.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Vice-President of the U.S. 88.0%
162
87.3%
247
81.3%
299
90.5%
209
86.0%
917
Identification is incomplete or wrong 7.1%
13
3.9%
11
8.2%
30
3.9%
9
5.9%
63
R makes no attempt to guess 4.9%
9
8.8%
25
10.6%
39
5.6%
13
8.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share