American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_4

Summary: Respondent made eligibility comment
  0) Eligibility comment not coded at any call
  1) Eligibility comment coded for at least one call
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 1045 86.2% 86.2% -.23
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 157 13% 99.2% .91
Na 10 .8% 100% 10.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 90.5%
512
82.5%
533
86.2%
1045
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 9.0%
51
16.4%
106
13.0%
157
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 87.8%
223
83.3%
265
88.6%
303
85.2%
254
86.2%
1045
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 11.0%
28
15.7%
50
10.8%
37
14.1%
42
13.0%
157
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 86.1%
284
82.3%
177
96.7%
29
87.7%
199
85.9%
689
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 12.4%
41
17.2%
37
3.3%
1
11.9%
27
13.2%
106
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Eligibility comment not coded at any call 89.9%
196
82.2%
258
88.0%
367
85.2%
224
86.2%
1045
Eligibility comment coded for at least one call 9.6%
21
17.2%
54
10.8%
45
14.1%
37
13.0%
157
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share