American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IW_CHK2

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: WAS PROBE USED for recognition of Cheney?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 112 10.5% 10.5% -2.92
No 954 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
41
12.7%
71
10.5%
112
No 91.9%
466
87.3%
488
89.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
44
10.2%
28
7.0%
21
7.0%
19
10.5%
112
No 79.9%
175
89.8%
246
93.0%
279
93.0%
254
89.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
18
8.4%
16
0.0%
0
17.6%
33
9.5%
67
No 94.1%
285
91.6%
175
100.0%
23
82.4%
155
90.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
17
7.8%
22
14.7%
54
8.2%
19
10.5%
112
No 90.8%
167
92.2%
261
85.3%
314
91.8%
212
89.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share