American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAIR_ID

Now we have a set of questions concerning various public figures. We want to see how much information about them gets out to the public from television, newspapers and the like. The name is TONY BLAIR. What job or political office does he NOW hold?
  1) Correctly identifies as Prime Minister of England / Great Britain
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes no attempt to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Correctly identifies as Prime Minister of England / Great Britain 692 64.9% 64.9% -.7
Identification is incomplete or wrong 134 12.6% 77.5% .65
R makes no attempt to guess 240 22.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Prime Minister of England / Great Britain 71.8%
364
58.7%
328
64.9%
692
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.8%
65
12.3%
69
12.6%
134
R makes no attempt to guess 15.4%
78
29.0%
162
22.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Prime Minister of England / Great Britain 47.0%
103
67.2%
184
70.3%
211
71.1%
194
64.9%
692
Identification is incomplete or wrong 13.2%
29
11.3%
31
14.7%
44
11.0%
30
12.6%
134
R makes no attempt to guess 39.7%
87
21.5%
59
15.0%
45
17.9%
49
22.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Prime Minister of England / Great Britain 71.3%
216
69.6%
133
95.7%
22
46.3%
87
65.0%
458
Identification is incomplete or wrong 11.2%
34
11.5%
22
4.3%
1
15.4%
29
12.2%
86
R makes no attempt to guess 17.5%
53
18.8%
36
0.0%
0
38.3%
72
22.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Prime Minister of England / Great Britain 71.7%
132
63.3%
179
59.0%
217
71.0%
164
64.9%
692
Identification is incomplete or wrong 12.5%
23
12.0%
34
14.4%
53
10.4%
24
12.6%
134
R makes no attempt to guess 15.8%
29
24.7%
70
26.6%
98
18.6%
43
22.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share