American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IW_CHK3

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: WAS PROBE USED for recognition of Blair?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 20.6% 20.6% -1.96
No 846 79.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
91
23.1%
129
20.6%
220
No 82.1%
416
76.9%
430
79.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
71
18.2%
50
15.7%
47
19.0%
52
20.6%
220
No 67.6%
148
81.8%
224
84.3%
253
81.0%
221
79.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
43
21.5%
41
8.7%
2
33.5%
63
21.1%
149
No 85.8%
260
78.5%
150
91.3%
21
66.5%
125
78.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
33
22.6%
64
21.5%
79
19.0%
44
20.6%
220
No 82.1%
151
77.4%
219
78.5%
289
81.0%
187
79.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share