American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REHNQ_ID

Now we have a set of questions concerning various public figures. We want to see how much information about them gets out to the public from television, newspapers and the like. The name is WILLIAM REHNQUIST. What job or political office does he NOW hold?
  1) Correctly identifies as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
  5) Identification is incomplete or wrong
  8) R makes not attempt to guess

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Correctly identifies as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 332 31.1% 31.1% -1.37
Identification is incomplete or wrong 252 23.6% 54.8% -.04
R makes not attempt to guess 482 45.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 38.5%
195
24.5%
137
31.1%
332
Identification is incomplete or wrong 23.3%
118
24.0%
134
23.6%
252
R makes not attempt to guess 38.3%
194
51.5%
288
45.2%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 16.9%
37
27.0%
74
35.7%
107
41.8%
114
31.1%
332
Identification is incomplete or wrong 22.4%
49
23.7%
65
27.0%
81
20.9%
57
23.6%
252
R makes not attempt to guess 60.7%
133
49.3%
135
37.3%
112
37.4%
102
45.2%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 36.6%
111
33.5%
64
78.3%
18
16.5%
31
31.8%
224
Identification is incomplete or wrong 21.5%
65
26.7%
51
13.0%
3
21.8%
41
22.7%
160
R makes not attempt to guess 41.9%
127
39.8%
76
8.7%
2
61.7%
116
45.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Correctly identifies as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 34.2%
63
26.9%
76
30.7%
113
34.6%
80
31.1%
332
Identification is incomplete or wrong 29.3%
54
27.2%
77
17.9%
66
23.8%
55
23.6%
252
R makes not attempt to guess 36.4%
67
45.9%
130
51.4%
189
41.6%
96
45.2%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share