American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IW_CHK4

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: WAS PROBE USED for recognition of Rehnquist?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 346 32.5% 32.5% -1.44
No 720 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
150
35.1%
196
32.5%
346
No 70.4%
357
64.9%
363
67.5%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
90
36.1%
99
29.3%
88
25.3%
69
32.5%
346
No 58.9%
129
63.9%
175
70.7%
212
74.7%
204
67.5%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
85
31.4%
60
13.0%
3
40.4%
76
31.8%
224
No 71.9%
218
68.6%
131
87.0%
20
59.6%
112
68.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
64
31.1%
88
32.1%
118
32.9%
76
32.5%
346
No 65.2%
120
68.9%
195
67.9%
250
67.1%
155
67.5%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share