American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


COMMISSU

During the PAST 12 MONTHS, have you worked with other people to deal with some issue facing your community?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 28.7% 28.7% -1.58
No 760 71.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
134
30.8%
172
28.7%
306
No 73.6%
373
69.2%
387
71.3%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
47
32.1%
88
30.7%
92
28.9%
79
28.7%
306
No 78.5%
172
67.9%
186
69.3%
208
71.1%
194
71.3%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
105
34.0%
65
39.1%
9
27.7%
52
32.8%
231
No 65.3%
198
66.0%
126
60.9%
14
72.3%
136
67.2%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
54
26.5%
75
27.2%
100
33.3%
77
28.7%
306
No 70.7%
130
73.5%
208
72.8%
268
66.7%
154
71.3%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share