American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OFFCCNTC

During the PAST TWELVE MONTHS, have you telephoned, written a letter to, or visited a government official to express your views on a public issue?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
No 844 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
113
19.5%
109
20.8%
222
No 77.7%
394
80.5%
450
79.2%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
29
20.4%
56
26.3%
79
21.2%
58
20.8%
222
No 86.8%
190
79.6%
218
73.7%
221
78.8%
215
79.2%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
73
22.5%
43
26.1%
6
16.5%
31
21.7%
153
No 75.9%
230
77.5%
148
73.9%
17
83.5%
157
78.3%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
40
18.0%
51
18.8%
69
26.8%
62
20.8%
222
No 78.3%
144
82.0%
232
81.3%
299
73.2%
169
79.2%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share