American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEETATT

During the PAST TWELVE MONTHS, did you attend a meeting about an issue facing your community or schools?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 292 27.4% 27.4% -1.62
No 773 72.5% 99.9% .61
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
138
27.5%
154
27.4%
292
No 72.8%
369
72.3%
404
72.5%
773
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
48
29.6%
81
30.3%
91
26.4%
72
27.4%
292
No 78.1%
171
70.4%
193
69.3%
208
73.6%
201
72.5%
773
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
91
34.0%
65
30.4%
7
30.9%
58
31.3%
221
No 70.0%
212
66.0%
126
69.6%
16
68.6%
129
68.5%
483
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
61
25.1%
71
28.5%
105
23.8%
55
27.4%
292
No 66.8%
123
74.9%
212
71.5%
263
75.8%
175
72.5%
773
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share