American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PROTEST

Aside from a strike against your employer, in the past twelve months, have you taken part in a protest, march, or demonstration on some national or local issue?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 4.1% 4.1% -4.82
No 1022 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
22
3.9%
22
4.1%
44
No 95.7%
485
96.1%
537
95.9%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
12
3.6%
10
5.0%
15
2.6%
7
4.1%
44
No 94.5%
207
96.4%
264
95.0%
285
97.4%
266
95.9%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
11
4.2%
8
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
4.1%
29
No 96.4%
292
95.8%
183
91.3%
21
95.7%
180
95.9%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
12
2.1%
6
3.0%
11
6.5%
15
4.1%
44
No 93.5%
172
97.9%
277
97.0%
357
93.5%
216
95.9%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share