American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ORGMEMBR

There are labor unions, associations of people who do the same kinds of work, fraternal groups such as Lions or Kiwanis, hobby clubs or sports teams, groups working on political issues, community groups, and school groups. Of course, there are lots of other types of organizations, too. NOT counting membership in a local church or synagogue, are you a member of any of these kinds of organizations?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 445 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
No 620 58.2% 99.9% .84
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
215
41.1%
230
41.7%
445
No 57.4%
291
58.9%
329
58.2%
620
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
76
42.3%
116
45.3%
136
42.9%
117
41.7%
445
No 65.3%
143
57.7%
158
54.3%
163
57.1%
156
58.2%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
141
48.2%
92
60.9%
14
34.6%
65
44.3%
312
No 53.5%
162
51.8%
99
39.1%
9
65.4%
123
55.7%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
90
45.6%
129
35.9%
132
40.7%
94
41.7%
445
No 50.5%
93
54.4%
154
64.1%
236
59.3%
137
58.2%
620
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share