American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_5

Summary: Respondent made privacy comment
  0) Privacy comment not coded at any call
  1) Privacy comment coded for at least one call
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Privacy comment not coded at any call 1138 93.9% 93.9% -.15
Privacy comment coded for at least one call 64 5.3% 99.2% 1.04
Na 10 .8% 100% 10.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Privacy comment not coded at any call 94.2%
533
93.7%
605
93.9%
1138
Privacy comment coded for at least one call 5.3%
30
5.3%
34
5.3%
64
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Privacy comment not coded at any call 94.9%
241
92.5%
294
95.0%
325
93.3%
278
93.9%
1138
Privacy comment coded for at least one call 3.9%
10
6.6%
21
4.4%
15
6.0%
18
5.3%
64
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Privacy comment not coded at any call 94.2%
311
93.5%
201
96.7%
29
92.5%
210
93.6%
751
Privacy comment coded for at least one call 4.2%
14
6.0%
13
3.3%
1
7.0%
16
5.5%
44
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Privacy comment not coded at any call 93.1%
203
95.5%
300
93.8%
391
92.8%
244
93.9%
1138
Privacy comment coded for at least one call 6.4%
14
3.8%
12
5.0%
21
6.5%
17
5.3%
64
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share