American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOLNTEER

Many people say they have less time these days to do volunteer work. What about you, were you able to devote any time to volunteer work in the last 12 months or did you not do so?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 445 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
No 621 58.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
187
46.2%
258
41.7%
445
No 63.1%
320
53.8%
301
58.3%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
73
46.7%
128
44.0%
132
41.0%
112
41.7%
445
No 66.7%
146
53.3%
146
56.0%
168
59.0%
161
58.3%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
157
47.6%
91
47.8%
11
45.7%
86
48.9%
345
No 48.2%
146
52.4%
100
52.2%
12
54.3%
102
51.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
75
47.0%
133
38.3%
141
41.6%
96
41.7%
445
No 59.2%
109
53.0%
150
61.7%
227
58.4%
135
58.3%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share