American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHARIT

Many people are finding it more difficult to make contributions to church or charity as much as they used to. How about you -- were you able to contribute any money to church or charity in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 841 78.9% 78.9% -.52
No 225 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
385
81.6%
456
78.9%
841
No 24.1%
122
18.4%
103
21.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
131
79.2%
217
86.3%
259
85.7%
234
78.9%
841
No 40.2%
88
20.8%
57
13.7%
41
14.3%
39
21.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
283
88.0%
168
91.3%
21
83.5%
157
89.2%
629
No 6.6%
20
12.0%
23
8.7%
2
16.5%
31
10.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
144
80.9%
229
80.4%
296
74.5%
172
78.9%
841
No 21.7%
40
19.1%
54
19.6%
72
25.5%
59
21.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share