American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMENEFF

IF RESPONDENT IS FEMALE: Do you think that what happens to WOMEN in this country will have something to do with what happens in your life?
  0) Na
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 2 .4% .4% -1.09
Yes 405 72.5% 72.8% -.59
No 129 23.1% 95.9% 1.4
Depends 13 2.3% 98.2% 2.39
Don't know 8 1.4% 99.6% 2.88
Refused 2 .4% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.00%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Yes 0.00%
0
72.5%
405
72.5%
405
No 0.00%
0
23.1%
129
23.1%
129
Depends 0.00%
0
2.3%
13
2.3%
13
Don't know 0.00%
0
1.4%
8
1.4%
8
Refused 0.00%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
559

559


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Yes 76.3%
87
81.6%
115
76.0%
114
57.8%
89
72.5%
405
No 19.3%
22
16.3%
23
19.3%
29
35.7%
55
23.1%
129
Depends 3.5%
4
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
3.2%
5
2.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
2.6%
4
1.4%
8
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
141
100.0%
150
100.0%
154

559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Yes 67.6%
119
73.8%
76
90.9%
10
78.8%
89
73.0%
294
No 24.4%
43
25.2%
26
9.1%
1
16.8%
19
22.1%
89
Depends 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.2%
9
Don't know 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
113

403


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Yes 76.4%
68
76.1%
121
71.0%
137
66.9%
79
72.5%
405
No 20.2%
18
20.8%
33
22.8%
44
28.8%
34
23.1%
129
Depends 2.2%
2
2.5%
4
3.1%
6
0.8%
1
2.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.7%
2
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
159
100.0%
193
100.0%
118

559

Bookmark and Share