American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WMENEFF2

IF RESPONDENT IS FEMALE AND IF RESPONDENT SAYS FEELS WHAT HAPPENS TO WOMEN WILL AFFECT R'S LIFE: How much will it affect you? A LOT, SOME, or NOT VERY MUCH AT ALL?
  1) A lot
  3) Some
  5) Not very much at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 171 42.2% 42.2% -1.05
Some 204 50.4% 92.6% .55
Not very much at all 29 7.2% 99.8% 2.15
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 0.00%
0
42.2%
171
42.2%
171
Some 0.00%
0
50.4%
204
50.4%
204
Not very much at all 0.00%
0
7.2%
29
7.2%
29
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
405

405


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot 48.3%
42
40.0%
46
43.9%
50
37.1%
33
42.2%
171
Some 48.3%
42
53.9%
62
48.2%
55
50.6%
45
50.4%
204
Not very much at all 3.4%
3
5.2%
6
7.9%
9
12.4%
11
7.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot 31.9%
38
36.8%
28
70.0%
7
51.7%
46
40.5%
119
Some 60.5%
72
52.6%
40
30.0%
3
42.7%
38
52.0%
153
Not very much at all 6.7%
8
10.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
7.1%
21
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
89

294


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot 57.4%
39
36.4%
44
39.4%
54
43.0%
34
42.2%
171
Some 38.2%
26
57.9%
70
54.0%
74
43.0%
34
50.4%
204
Not very much at all 4.4%
3
5.0%
6
6.6%
9
13.9%
11
7.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
121
100.0%
137
100.0%
79

405

Bookmark and Share