American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMNPRDE

IF RESPONDENT IS FEMALE: How often do you find yourself feeling a sense of pride as a woman in the accomplishments of women? Is it A LOT, FAIRLY OFTEN, ONCE IN A WHILE, or HARDLY EVER?
  0) NA
  1) A lot
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Hardly ever
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 2 .4% .4% -2.19
A lot 185 33.1% 33.5% -1.09
Fairly often 227 40.6% 74.1% .02
Once in a while 117 20.9% 95% 1.13
Hardly ever 27 4.8% 99.8% 2.24
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.00%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
A lot 0.00%
0
33.1%
185
33.1%
185
Fairly often 0.00%
0
40.6%
227
40.6%
227
Once in a while 0.00%
0
20.9%
117
20.9%
117
Hardly ever 0.00%
0
4.8%
27
4.8%
27
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
559

559


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
A lot 32.5%
37
35.5%
50
32.7%
49
31.8%
49
33.1%
185
Fairly often 39.5%
45
43.3%
61
36.7%
55
42.9%
66
40.6%
227
Once in a while 21.9%
25
17.7%
25
26.7%
40
17.5%
27
20.9%
117
Hardly ever 6.1%
7
3.5%
5
2.7%
4
7.1%
11
4.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
141
100.0%
150
100.0%
154

559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A lot 27.8%
49
35.0%
36
18.2%
2
34.5%
39
31.3%
126
Fairly often 42.6%
75
48.5%
50
45.5%
5
38.9%
44
43.2%
174
Once in a while 23.9%
42
11.7%
12
18.2%
2
22.1%
25
20.1%
81
Hardly ever 5.1%
9
3.9%
4
18.2%
2
3.5%
4
4.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
113

403


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
A lot 34.8%
31
27.0%
43
35.8%
69
35.6%
42
33.1%
185
Fairly often 39.3%
35
44.0%
70
40.4%
78
37.3%
44
40.6%
227
Once in a while 15.7%
14
25.2%
40
18.7%
36
22.9%
27
20.9%
117
Hardly ever 9.0%
8
3.8%
6
4.1%
8
4.2%
5
4.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
159
100.0%
193
100.0%
118

559

Bookmark and Share