American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMANGRY

IF RESPONDENT IS FEMALE: How often do you find yourself feeling angry about the way women are treated in society? Is it A LOT, FAIRLY OFTEN, ONCE IN A WHILE, or HARDLY EVER?
  0) NA
  1) A lot
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Hardly ever
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 2 .4% .4% -2.73
A lot 79 14.1% 14.5% -1.71
Fairly often 128 22.9% 37.4% -.69
Once in a while 240 42.9% 80.3% .32
Hardly ever 109 19.5% 99.8% 1.34
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.00%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
A lot 0.00%
0
14.1%
79
14.1%
79
Fairly often 0.00%
0
22.9%
128
22.9%
128
Once in a while 0.00%
0
42.9%
240
42.9%
240
Hardly ever 0.00%
0
19.5%
109
19.5%
109
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
559

559


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
A lot 19.3%
22
12.1%
17
12.7%
19
13.6%
21
14.1%
79
Fairly often 29.8%
34
19.9%
28
20.7%
31
22.7%
35
22.9%
128
Once in a while 34.2%
39
51.1%
72
48.0%
72
37.0%
57
42.9%
240
Hardly ever 16.7%
19
17.0%
24
17.3%
26
26.0%
40
19.5%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
141
100.0%
150
100.0%
154

559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A lot 13.1%
23
17.5%
18
18.2%
2
15.9%
18
15.1%
61
Fairly often 17.0%
30
22.3%
23
18.2%
2
28.3%
32
21.6%
87
Once in a while 44.9%
79
41.7%
43
54.5%
6
43.4%
49
43.9%
177
Hardly ever 24.4%
43
17.5%
18
9.1%
1
11.5%
13
18.6%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
113

403


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
A lot 15.7%
14
10.1%
16
20.2%
39
8.5%
10
14.1%
79
Fairly often 25.8%
23
23.9%
38
22.3%
43
20.3%
24
22.9%
128
Once in a while 40.4%
36
47.2%
75
39.9%
77
44.1%
52
42.9%
240
Hardly ever 16.9%
15
18.9%
30
16.6%
32
27.1%
32
19.5%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
159
100.0%
193
100.0%
118

559

Bookmark and Share