American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLACKEFF

IF RESPONDENT IS BLACK: Do you think that what happens to BLACK PEOPLE in this country will have something to do with what happens in your life?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 8 5% 5% -1.02
Yes 123 76.4% 81.4% -.43
No 27 16.8% 98.1% 1.92
Depends 3 1.9% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.6%
5
3.5%
3
5.0%
8
Yes 73.7%
56
78.8%
67
76.4%
123
No 17.1%
13
16.5%
14
16.8%
27
Depends 2.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
85

161


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.3%
3
8.0%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
Yes 66.7%
24
76.0%
38
83.0%
39
78.6%
22
76.4%
123
No 25.0%
9
12.0%
6
12.8%
6
21.4%
6
16.8%
27
Depends 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
4
3.8%
5
Yes 69.5%
41
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
85.1%
57
78.0%
103
No 25.4%
15
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
9.0%
6
16.7%
22
Depends 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
67

132


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 12.0%
3
3.4%
1
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
Yes 84.0%
21
75.9%
22
73.5%
72
88.9%
8
76.4%
123
No 4.0%
1
10.3%
3
22.4%
22
11.1%
1
16.8%
27
Depends 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
98
100.0%
9

161

Bookmark and Share