American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLACKAFF

IF RESPONDENT IS BLACK AND IF RESPONDENT SAYS FEELS WHAT HAPPENS TO BLACKS WILL AFFECT R'S LIFE: How much will it affect you? A LOT, SOME, or NOT VERY MUCH AT ALL?
  1) A lot
  3) Some
  5) Not very much at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 81 65.9% 65.9% -.71
Some 41 33.3% 99.2% 1.31
Not very much at all 1 .8% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 67.9%
38
64.2%
43
65.9%
81
Some 30.4%
17
35.8%
24
33.3%
41
Not very much at all 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
67

123


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot 70.8%
17
55.3%
21
71.8%
28
68.2%
15
65.9%
81
Some 29.2%
7
42.1%
16
28.2%
11
31.8%
7
33.3%
41
Not very much at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
38
100.0%
39
100.0%
22

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot 68.3%
28
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
64.9%
37
68.0%
70
Some 31.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
19
31.1%
32
Not very much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
57

103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot 76.2%
16
63.6%
14
62.5%
45
75.0%
6
65.9%
81
Some 23.8%
5
31.8%
7
37.5%
27
25.0%
2
33.3%
41
Not very much at all 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
22
100.0%
72
100.0%
8

123

Bookmark and Share