American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_6

Summary: Respondent made comment not interested in politics
  0) Political disinterest comment not coded at any call
  1) Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call
  9) Na

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 1154 95.2% 95.2% -.14
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 48 4% 99.2% 1.06
Na 10 .8% 100% 10.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 96.8%
548
93.8%
606
95.2%
1154
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 2.7%
15
5.1%
33
4.0%
48
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 94.1%
239
94.7%
301
96.2%
329
95.6%
285
95.2%
1154
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 4.7%
12
4.4%
14
3.2%
11
3.7%
11
4.0%
48
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 94.8%
313
93.5%
201
100.0%
30
96.0%
218
95.0%
762
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 3.6%
12
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
4.1%
33
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Political disinterest comment not coded at any call 95.4%
208
95.2%
299
96.2%
401
93.5%
246
95.2%
1154
Political disinterest comment coded for at least one call 4.1%
9
4.1%
13
2.6%
11
5.7%
15
4.0%
48
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share