American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLCKPRID

IF RESPONDENT IS BLACK: How often do you find yourself feeling a sense of pride as a black person in the accomplishments of black people? Is it A LOT, FAIRLY OFTEN, ONCE IN A WHILE, or HARDLY EVER?
  0) NA
  1) A lot
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Hardly ever
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 8 5% 5% -1.57
A lot 76 47.2% 52.2% -.61
Fairly often 54 33.5% 85.7% .34
Once in a while 16 9.9% 95.7% 1.29
Hardly ever 6 3.7% 99.4% 2.24
Refused 1 .6% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.6%
5
3.5%
3
5.0%
8
A lot 46.1%
35
48.2%
41
47.2%
76
Fairly often 31.6%
24
35.3%
30
33.5%
54
Once in a while 11.8%
9
8.2%
7
9.9%
16
Hardly ever 2.6%
2
4.7%
4
3.7%
6
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
85

161


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.3%
3
8.0%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
A lot 41.7%
15
50.0%
25
46.8%
22
50.0%
14
47.2%
76
Fairly often 38.9%
14
24.0%
12
38.3%
18
35.7%
10
33.5%
54
Once in a while 11.1%
4
16.0%
8
4.3%
2
7.1%
2
9.9%
16
Hardly ever 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.4%
3
7.1%
2
3.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
4
3.8%
5
A lot 52.5%
31
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
46.3%
31
47.7%
63
Fairly often 33.9%
20
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
35.8%
24
37.1%
49
Once in a while 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
6
7.6%
10
Hardly ever 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
2
3.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
67

132


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 12.0%
3
3.4%
1
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
A lot 36.0%
9
31.0%
9
53.1%
52
66.7%
6
47.2%
76
Fairly often 40.0%
10
41.4%
12
30.6%
30
22.2%
2
33.5%
54
Once in a while 8.0%
2
13.8%
4
9.2%
9
11.1%
1
9.9%
16
Hardly ever 4.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
98
100.0%
9

161

Bookmark and Share