American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLCKANGR

IF RESPONDENT IS BLACK: How often do you find yourself feeling angry about the way black people are treated in society? Is it A LOT, FAIRLY OFTEN, ONCE IN A WHILE, or HARDLY EVER?
  0) NA
  1) A lot
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 8 5% 5% -1.96
A lot 59 36.6% 41.6% -.9
Fairly often 44 27.3% 68.9% .15
Once in a while 48 29.8% 98.8% 1.21
Hardly ever 2 1.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 6.6%
5
3.5%
3
5.0%
8
A lot 31.6%
24
41.2%
35
36.6%
59
Fairly often 25.0%
19
29.4%
25
27.3%
44
Once in a while 35.5%
27
24.7%
21
29.8%
48
Hardly ever 1.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
85

161


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 8.3%
3
8.0%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
A lot 38.9%
14
34.0%
17
34.0%
16
42.9%
12
36.6%
59
Fairly often 41.7%
15
18.0%
9
29.8%
14
21.4%
6
27.3%
44
Once in a while 11.1%
4
40.0%
20
34.0%
16
28.6%
8
29.8%
48
Hardly ever 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
4
3.8%
5
A lot 33.9%
20
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
41.8%
28
39.4%
52
Fairly often 25.4%
15
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
29.9%
20
28.0%
37
Once in a while 37.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.4%
15
28.0%
37
Hardly ever 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
67

132


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 12.0%
3
3.4%
1
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
A lot 32.0%
8
41.4%
12
35.7%
35
44.4%
4
36.6%
59
Fairly often 32.0%
8
13.8%
4
29.6%
29
33.3%
3
27.3%
44
Once in a while 20.0%
5
41.4%
12
29.6%
29
22.2%
2
29.8%
48
Hardly ever 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
98
100.0%
9

161

Bookmark and Share