American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISP_EFF

IF RESPONDENT IS HISPANIC-AMERICAN: Do you think that what happens to HISPANIC-AMERICANS in this country will have something to do with what happens in your life?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 1.2% 1.2% -1.23
Yes 51 62.2% 63.4% -.74
No 28 34.1% 97.6% 1.23
Depends 2 2.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
1
Yes 75.6%
34
45.9%
17
62.2%
51
No 24.4%
11
45.9%
17
34.1%
28
Depends 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37

82


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Yes 69.4%
25
50.0%
13
61.5%
8
71.4%
5
62.2%
51
No 30.6%
11
42.3%
11
30.8%
4
28.6%
2
34.1%
28
Depends 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 50.0%
3
73.9%
17
50.0%
1
60.0%
9
65.2%
30
No 33.3%
2
26.1%
6
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
30.4%
14
Depends 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

46


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Yes 44.4%
4
50.0%
3
61.1%
22
71.0%
22
62.2%
51
No 44.4%
4
50.0%
3
33.3%
12
29.0%
9
34.1%
28
Depends 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
31

82

Bookmark and Share