American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISP_AFF

IF RESPONDENT IS HISPANIC-AMERICAN AND IF RESPONDENT FEELS WHAT HAPPENS TO HISPANIC-AMERICANS WILL AFFECT RESPONDENTS LIFE: How much will it affect you? A LOT, SOME, or NOT VERY MUCH AT ALL?
  1) A lot
  3) Some
  5) Not very much at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 25 49% 49% -.91
Some 20 39.2% 88.2% .54
Not very much at all 6 11.8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 38.2%
13
70.6%
12
49.0%
25
Some 50.0%
17
17.6%
3
39.2%
20
Not very much at all 11.8%
4
11.8%
2
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
17

51


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot 44.0%
11
46.2%
6
50.0%
4
80.0%
4
49.0%
25
Some 44.0%
11
46.2%
6
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
39.2%
20
Not very much at all 12.0%
3
7.7%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot 33.3%
1
64.7%
11
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
60.0%
18
Some 33.3%
1
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
30.0%
9
Not very much at all 33.3%
1
5.9%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

30


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
54.5%
12
40.9%
9
49.0%
25
Some 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
36.4%
8
40.9%
9
39.2%
20
Not very much at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
18.2%
4
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

51

Bookmark and Share