American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPPRDE

IF RESPONDENT IS HISPANIC-AMERICAN: How often do you find yourself feeling a sense of pride as a Hispanic-American in the accomplishments of Hispanic-Americans? Is it A LOT, FAIRLY OFTEN, ONCE IN A WHILE, or HARDLY EVER?
  0) NA
  1) A lot
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 1.2% 1.2% -2.01
A lot 30 36.6% 37.8% -1
Fairly often 27 32.9% 70.7% .01
Once in a while 17 20.7% 91.5% 1.02
Hardly ever 7 8.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
1
A lot 28.9%
13
45.9%
17
36.6%
30
Fairly often 42.2%
19
21.6%
8
32.9%
27
Once in a while 24.4%
11
16.2%
6
20.7%
17
Hardly ever 4.4%
2
13.5%
5
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37

82


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
A lot 47.2%
17
26.9%
7
15.4%
2
57.1%
4
36.6%
30
Fairly often 19.4%
7
34.6%
9
61.5%
8
42.9%
3
32.9%
27
Once in a while 25.0%
9
23.1%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
17
Hardly ever 8.3%
3
11.5%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot 33.3%
2
52.2%
12
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
43.5%
20
Fairly often 16.7%
1
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
30.4%
14
Once in a while 33.3%
2
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
19.6%
9
Hardly ever 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.7%
1
6.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

46


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
A lot 33.3%
3
16.7%
1
47.2%
17
29.0%
9
36.6%
30
Fairly often 44.4%
4
50.0%
3
27.8%
10
32.3%
10
32.9%
27
Once in a while 22.2%
2
33.3%
2
13.9%
5
25.8%
8
20.7%
17
Hardly ever 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
12.9%
4
8.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
31

82

Bookmark and Share