American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSPANGRY

IF RESPONDENT IS HISPANIC-AMERICAN: How often do you find yourself feeling angry about the way Hispanic-Americans are treated in society? Is it A LOT, FAIRLY OFTEN, ONCE IN A WHILE, or HARDLY EVER?
  0) NA
  1) A lot
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Hardly ever

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 1.2% 1.2% -2.53
A lot 15 18.3% 19.5% -1.56
Fairly often 14 17.1% 36.6% -.6
Once in a while 36 43.9% 80.5% .36
Hardly ever 16 19.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
1
A lot 11.1%
5
27.0%
10
18.3%
15
Fairly often 17.8%
8
16.2%
6
17.1%
14
Once in a while 48.9%
22
37.8%
14
43.9%
36
Hardly ever 22.2%
10
16.2%
6
19.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
37

82


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
A lot 25.0%
9
7.7%
2
15.4%
2
28.6%
2
18.3%
15
Fairly often 19.4%
7
19.2%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
14
Once in a while 38.9%
14
46.2%
12
46.2%
6
57.1%
4
43.9%
36
Hardly ever 16.7%
6
23.1%
6
23.1%
3
14.3%
1
19.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot 0.0%
0
34.8%
8
50.0%
1
26.7%
4
28.3%
13
Fairly often 16.7%
1
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
19.6%
9
Once in a while 33.3%
2
30.4%
7
50.0%
1
53.3%
8
39.1%
18
Hardly ever 50.0%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
13.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

46


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
A lot 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
16.1%
5
18.3%
15
Fairly often 11.1%
1
33.3%
2
16.7%
6
16.1%
5
17.1%
14
Once in a while 44.4%
4
50.0%
3
33.3%
12
54.8%
17
43.9%
36
Hardly ever 22.2%
2
16.7%
1
25.0%
9
12.9%
4
19.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
31

82

Bookmark and Share