American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMEQLSP

Women demanding equality seek special favors -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 53 5% 5% -2.02
Agree somewhat 219 20.5% 25.5% -1.22
Neither agree nor disagree 211 19.8% 45.3% -.43
Disagree somewhat 273 25.6% 70.9% .36
Disagree strongly 307 28.8% 99.7% 1.16
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.3%
27
4.7%
26
5.0%
53
Agree somewhat 22.5%
114
18.8%
105
20.5%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
119
16.5%
92
19.8%
211
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
125
26.5%
148
25.6%
273
Disagree strongly 23.9%
121
33.3%
186
28.8%
307
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.4%
14
2.2%
6
4.3%
13
7.3%
20
5.0%
53
Agree somewhat 17.8%
39
17.5%
48
20.0%
60
26.4%
72
20.5%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
44
23.4%
64
17.0%
51
19.0%
52
19.8%
211
Disagree somewhat 25.1%
55
26.3%
72
25.7%
77
25.3%
69
25.6%
273
Disagree strongly 30.6%
67
30.7%
84
33.0%
99
20.9%
57
28.8%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.3%
19
5.8%
11
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
4.7%
33
Agree somewhat 21.5%
65
21.5%
41
13.0%
3
18.6%
35
20.4%
144
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
60
23.6%
45
4.3%
1
20.2%
38
20.4%
144
Disagree somewhat 25.7%
78
24.6%
47
34.8%
8
22.9%
43
25.0%
176
Disagree strongly 26.4%
80
24.1%
46
43.5%
10
37.2%
70
29.2%
206
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.8%
7
3.9%
11
7.3%
27
3.5%
8
5.0%
53
Agree somewhat 21.7%
40
16.6%
47
20.7%
76
24.2%
56
20.5%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
37
23.0%
65
19.3%
71
16.5%
38
19.8%
211
Disagree somewhat 25.5%
47
26.9%
76
26.1%
96
23.4%
54
25.6%
273
Disagree strongly 28.8%
53
29.3%
83
26.1%
96
32.5%
75
28.8%
307
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share