American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMJBDIS

Women miss good jobs because of discrimination -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 240 22.5% 22.5% -1.18
Agree somewhat 497 46.6% 69.1% -.27
Neither agree nor disagree 143 13.4% 82.6% .63
Disagree somewhat 146 13.7% 96.2% 1.53
Disagree strongly 37 3.5% 99.7% 2.43
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.9%
101
24.9%
139
22.5%
240
Agree somewhat 44.8%
227
48.3%
270
46.6%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
74
12.3%
69
13.4%
143
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
81
11.6%
65
13.7%
146
Disagree strongly 4.5%
23
2.5%
14
3.5%
37
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.5%
47
16.4%
45
24.0%
72
27.8%
76
22.5%
240
Agree somewhat 38.8%
85
47.8%
131
52.0%
156
45.8%
125
46.6%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
38
16.1%
44
8.3%
25
13.2%
36
13.4%
143
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
35
16.4%
45
12.3%
37
10.6%
29
13.7%
146
Disagree strongly 6.4%
14
3.3%
9
3.0%
9
1.8%
5
3.5%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.8%
66
20.9%
40
21.7%
5
25.5%
48
22.6%
159
Agree somewhat 44.2%
134
48.7%
93
47.8%
11
47.9%
90
46.5%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
39
11.0%
21
17.4%
4
14.4%
27
12.9%
91
Disagree somewhat 17.5%
53
14.1%
27
13.0%
3
10.6%
20
14.6%
103
Disagree strongly 3.6%
11
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.5%
45
17.0%
48
28.5%
105
18.2%
42
22.5%
240
Agree somewhat 46.2%
85
49.1%
139
45.1%
166
46.3%
107
46.6%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
27
13.4%
38
9.5%
35
18.6%
43
13.4%
143
Disagree somewhat 9.8%
18
17.3%
49
14.1%
52
11.7%
27
13.7%
146
Disagree strongly 4.9%
9
2.8%
8
2.2%
8
5.2%
12
3.5%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share