American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOMCPROB

Women complaining about harassment cause problems -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 63 5.9% 5.9% -1.94
Agree somewhat 221 20.7% 26.6% -1.16
Neither agree nor disagree 215 20.2% 46.8% -.38
Disagree somewhat 284 26.6% 73.5% .4
Disagree strongly 278 26.1% 99.5% 1.18
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.5%
28
6.3%
35
5.9%
63
Agree somewhat 20.5%
104
20.9%
117
20.7%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
118
17.4%
97
20.2%
215
Disagree somewhat 28.8%
146
24.7%
138
26.6%
284
Disagree strongly 21.3%
108
30.4%
170
26.1%
278
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.0%
11
3.6%
10
3.0%
9
12.1%
33
5.9%
63
Agree somewhat 18.3%
40
17.5%
48
20.3%
61
26.4%
72
20.7%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
39
20.4%
56
21.3%
64
20.5%
56
20.2%
215
Disagree somewhat 32.9%
72
29.9%
82
23.3%
70
22.0%
60
26.6%
284
Disagree strongly 26.0%
57
28.1%
77
31.7%
95
17.9%
49
26.1%
278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.3%
25
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
5.8%
41
Agree somewhat 23.4%
71
19.4%
37
0.0%
0
16.0%
30
19.6%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
57
20.4%
39
13.0%
3
19.7%
37
19.3%
136
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
74
34.0%
65
47.8%
11
30.3%
57
29.4%
207
Disagree strongly 24.8%
75
20.9%
40
39.1%
9
30.3%
57
25.7%
181
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.8%
7
6.0%
17
6.5%
24
6.5%
15
5.9%
63
Agree somewhat 20.1%
37
24.0%
68
20.1%
74
18.2%
42
20.7%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
31
20.8%
59
21.2%
78
20.3%
47
20.2%
215
Disagree somewhat 29.9%
55
29.3%
83
24.7%
91
23.8%
55
26.6%
284
Disagree strongly 29.3%
54
19.1%
54
26.9%
99
30.7%
71
26.1%
278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share