American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PPLTRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people CAN BE TRUSTED, or that you CAN'T BE TOO CAREFUL in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  5) Can't be too careful
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 471 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
Can't be too careful 591 55.4% 99.6% .87
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 2.36
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 45.2%
229
43.3%
242
44.2%
471
Can't be too careful 54.2%
275
56.5%
316
55.4%
591
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 31.5%
69
39.8%
109
49.7%
149
52.7%
144
44.2%
471
Can't be too careful 68.0%
149
60.2%
165
49.7%
149
46.9%
128
55.4%
591
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 47.9%
145
53.9%
103
60.9%
14
30.3%
57
45.2%
319
Can't be too careful 51.5%
156
46.1%
88
39.1%
9
69.1%
130
54.3%
383
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 53.3%
98
48.1%
136
33.7%
124
48.9%
113
44.2%
471
Can't be too careful 46.2%
85
51.6%
146
65.8%
242
51.1%
118
55.4%
591
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share