American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PPL_FAIR

Do you think most people would try to TAKE ADVANTAGE of you if they got the chance or would they TRY TO BE FAIR?
  1) Take advantage
  5) Try to be fair
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Take advantage 392 36.8% 36.8% -1.29
Try to be fair 664 62.3% 99.1% .73
Don't know 7 .7% 99.7% 2.24
Refused 3 .3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Take advantage 38.7%
196
35.1%
196
36.8%
392
Try to be fair 60.4%
306
64.0%
358
62.3%
664
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Take advantage 53.4%
117
40.5%
111
29.7%
89
27.5%
75
36.8%
392
Try to be fair 45.2%
99
58.8%
161
69.7%
209
71.4%
195
62.3%
664
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Take advantage 31.7%
96
30.9%
59
8.7%
2
48.4%
91
35.2%
248
Try to be fair 67.3%
204
68.1%
130
91.3%
21
50.5%
95
63.8%
450
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Take advantage 37.5%
69
26.9%
76
47.3%
174
31.6%
73
36.8%
392
Try to be fair 62.5%
115
71.7%
203
51.6%
190
67.5%
156
62.3%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share