American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PPL_HELP

Would you say that most of the time people TRY TO BE HELPFUL, or that they are just LOOKING OUT FOR THEMSELVES?
  1) Try to be helpful
  5) Just looking out for themselves
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 674 63.2% 63.2% -.75
Just looking out for themselves 379 35.6% 98.8% 1.24
Don't know 10 .9% 99.7% 2.73
Refused 3 .3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 60.7%
308
65.5%
366
63.2%
674
Just looking out for themselves 37.3%
189
34.0%
190
35.6%
379
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.5%
3
0.9%
10
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Try to be helpful 42.9%
94
61.7%
169
69.7%
209
74.0%
202
63.2%
674
Just looking out for themselves 55.7%
122
37.2%
102
28.7%
86
25.3%
69
35.6%
379
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
10
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 67.7%
205
70.7%
135
78.3%
18
54.3%
102
65.2%
460
Just looking out for themselves 31.4%
95
29.3%
56
21.7%
5
44.1%
83
33.9%
239
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Try to be helpful 63.6%
117
68.6%
194
59.8%
220
61.9%
143
63.2%
674
Just looking out for themselves 35.9%
66
30.0%
85
38.9%
143
36.8%
85
35.6%
379
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.3%
3
0.9%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share