American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORALADJ

Should adjust moral views to changing world -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 170 15.9% 15.9% -1.42
Agree somewhat 319 29.9% 45.9% -.73
Neither agree nor disagree 104 9.8% 55.6% -.04
Disagree somewhat 225 21.1% 76.7% .64
Disagree somewhat 246 23.1% 99.8% 1.33
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.4%
83
15.6%
87
15.9%
170
Agree somewhat 32.9%
167
27.2%
152
29.9%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
58
8.2%
46
9.8%
104
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
98
22.7%
127
21.1%
225
Disagree somewhat 19.7%
100
26.1%
146
23.1%
246
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.0%
46
14.2%
39
14.3%
43
15.4%
42
15.9%
170
Agree somewhat 35.6%
78
28.5%
78
26.0%
78
31.1%
85
29.9%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
31
9.5%
26
8.7%
26
7.7%
21
9.8%
104
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
36
27.7%
76
20.3%
61
19.0%
52
21.1%
225
Disagree somewhat 12.8%
28
20.1%
55
30.3%
91
26.4%
72
23.1%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.2%
37
11.0%
21
26.1%
6
13.8%
26
12.8%
90
Agree somewhat 22.4%
68
29.3%
56
34.8%
8
33.0%
62
27.5%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
20
9.4%
18
8.7%
2
10.1%
19
8.4%
59
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
62
27.2%
52
21.7%
5
21.3%
40
22.6%
159
Disagree somewhat 38.3%
116
23.0%
44
8.7%
2
21.8%
41
28.8%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
29
11.0%
31
18.2%
67
18.6%
43
15.9%
170
Agree somewhat 33.2%
61
27.9%
79
28.8%
106
31.6%
73
29.9%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
15
7.8%
22
9.8%
36
13.4%
31
9.8%
104
Disagree somewhat 18.5%
34
27.6%
78
20.9%
77
15.6%
36
21.1%
225
Disagree somewhat 24.5%
45
25.4%
72
22.0%
81
20.8%
48
23.1%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share