American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOCBREAK

Newer lifestyles are causing society to breakdown -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 289 27.1% 27.1% -1.1
Agree somewhat 363 34.1% 61.2% -.35
Neither agree nor disagree 146 13.7% 74.9% .39
Disagree somewhat 171 16% 90.9% 1.13
Disagree strongly 91 8.5% 99.4% 1.88
Don't know 5 .5% 99.9% 4.11
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.6%
130
28.4%
159
27.1%
289
Agree somewhat 35.3%
179
32.9%
184
34.1%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
71
13.4%
75
13.7%
146
Disagree somewhat 16.2%
82
15.9%
89
16.0%
171
Disagree strongly 8.5%
43
8.6%
48
8.5%
91
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.7%
30
22.6%
62
28.3%
85
41.0%
112
27.1%
289
Agree somewhat 32.0%
70
36.9%
101
35.7%
107
31.1%
85
34.1%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
43
12.0%
33
13.7%
41
10.6%
29
13.7%
146
Disagree somewhat 18.3%
40
20.4%
56
13.3%
40
12.8%
35
16.0%
171
Disagree strongly 16.4%
36
7.7%
21
8.3%
25
3.3%
9
8.5%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.6%
123
26.2%
50
13.0%
3
28.2%
53
32.5%
229
Agree somewhat 33.7%
102
35.1%
67
26.1%
6
35.6%
67
34.3%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
32
11.5%
22
8.7%
2
14.4%
27
11.8%
83
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
35
18.8%
36
30.4%
7
13.3%
25
14.6%
103
Disagree strongly 3.6%
11
8.4%
16
21.7%
5
8.0%
15
6.7%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.8%
53
26.5%
75
30.2%
111
21.6%
50
27.1%
289
Agree somewhat 26.1%
48
40.6%
115
33.2%
122
33.8%
78
34.1%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
31
11.3%
32
14.4%
53
13.0%
30
13.7%
146
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
29
15.2%
43
15.5%
57
18.2%
42
16.0%
171
Disagree strongly 12.0%
22
5.7%
16
6.3%
23
13.0%
30
8.5%
91
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share