American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DIFFTOLR

Should be more tolerant of different moral standards -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 228 21.4% 21.4% -1.2
Agree somewhat 450 42.2% 63.6% -.36
Neither agree nor disagree 167 15.7% 79.3% .47
Disagree somewhat 154 14.4% 93.7% 1.31
Disagree strongly 63 5.9% 99.6% 2.15
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.3%
113
20.6%
115
21.4%
228
Agree somewhat 41.6%
211
42.8%
239
42.2%
450
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
86
14.5%
81
15.7%
167
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
70
15.0%
84
14.4%
154
Disagree strongly 5.1%
26
6.6%
37
5.9%
63
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.1%
68
19.3%
53
16.3%
49
21.2%
58
21.4%
228
Agree somewhat 39.7%
87
43.1%
118
45.0%
135
40.3%
110
42.2%
450
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
39
17.5%
48
14.3%
43
13.6%
37
15.7%
167
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
18
15.3%
42
18.0%
54
14.7%
40
14.4%
154
Disagree strongly 3.2%
7
4.4%
12
6.0%
18
9.5%
26
5.9%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
42
16.8%
32
47.8%
11
16.5%
31
16.5%
116
Agree somewhat 37.0%
112
45.0%
86
43.5%
10
47.3%
89
42.1%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
50
18.3%
35
4.3%
1
15.4%
29
16.3%
115
Disagree somewhat 21.1%
64
15.2%
29
4.3%
1
14.9%
28
17.3%
122
Disagree strongly 11.2%
34
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
7.5%
53
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.7%
40
16.3%
46
20.7%
76
28.6%
66
21.4%
228
Agree somewhat 44.6%
82
44.2%
125
38.9%
143
43.3%
100
42.2%
450
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
26
16.6%
47
18.2%
67
11.7%
27
15.7%
167
Disagree somewhat 15.2%
28
16.3%
46
14.4%
53
11.7%
27
14.4%
154
Disagree strongly 4.3%
8
6.4%
18
7.3%
27
4.3%
10
5.9%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share