American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TRADVALS

Should be more emphasis on traditional family ties -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 464 43.5% 43.5% -.85
Agree somewhat 335 31.4% 75% -.02
Neither agree nor disagree 106 9.9% 84.9% .82
Disagree somewhat 110 10.3% 95.2% 1.66
Disagree strongly 49 4.6% 99.8% 2.49
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.8%
212
45.1%
252
43.5%
464
Agree somewhat 34.3%
174
28.8%
161
31.4%
335
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
47
10.6%
59
9.9%
106
Disagree somewhat 9.3%
47
11.3%
63
10.3%
110
Disagree strongly 5.1%
26
4.1%
23
4.6%
49
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.8%
50
38.3%
105
47.7%
143
60.8%
166
43.5%
464
Agree somewhat 36.1%
79
38.3%
105
26.3%
79
26.4%
72
31.4%
335
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
42
8.4%
23
8.7%
26
5.5%
15
9.9%
106
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
29
11.7%
32
11.7%
35
5.1%
14
10.3%
110
Disagree strongly 8.7%
19
3.3%
9
5.3%
16
1.8%
5
4.6%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.1%
176
45.0%
86
17.4%
4
44.1%
83
49.5%
349
Agree somewhat 29.0%
88
33.5%
64
17.4%
4
32.4%
61
30.8%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
18
9.9%
19
13.0%
3
12.8%
24
9.1%
64
Disagree somewhat 4.6%
14
9.4%
18
34.8%
8
6.9%
13
7.5%
53
Disagree strongly 2.3%
7
2.1%
4
17.4%
4
3.7%
7
3.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.2%
74
47.7%
135
48.6%
179
32.9%
76
43.5%
464
Agree somewhat 26.6%
49
33.2%
94
32.9%
121
30.7%
71
31.4%
335
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
22
8.8%
25
6.8%
25
14.7%
34
9.9%
106
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
26
7.1%
20
9.0%
33
13.4%
31
10.3%
110
Disagree strongly 7.1%
13
2.8%
8
2.4%
9
8.2%
19
4.6%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share