American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLCKPULL

Blacks should work their way up like other groups -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 375 35.2% 35.2% -.96
Agree somewhat 341 32% 67.2% -.21
Neither agree nor disagree 128 12% 79.2% .54
Disagree somewhat 137 12.9% 92% 1.28
Disagree strongly 80 7.5% 99.5% 2.03
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 4.26
Refused 4 .4% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.3%
179
35.1%
196
35.2%
375
Agree somewhat 33.7%
171
30.4%
170
32.0%
341
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
55
13.1%
73
12.0%
128
Disagree somewhat 12.6%
64
13.1%
73
12.9%
137
Disagree strongly 6.9%
35
8.1%
45
7.5%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.0%
57
29.9%
82
35.3%
106
47.6%
130
35.2%
375
Agree somewhat 32.4%
71
32.8%
90
32.0%
96
30.8%
84
32.0%
341
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
42
13.9%
38
10.3%
31
6.2%
17
12.0%
128
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
33
14.6%
40
12.7%
38
9.5%
26
12.9%
137
Disagree strongly 6.8%
15
8.8%
24
8.7%
26
5.5%
15
7.5%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.9%
121
37.2%
71
21.7%
5
24.5%
46
34.5%
243
Agree somewhat 32.0%
97
31.4%
60
52.2%
12
33.0%
62
32.8%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
29
13.1%
25
4.3%
1
13.3%
25
11.3%
80
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
34
12.0%
23
13.0%
3
14.9%
28
12.5%
88
Disagree strongly 6.9%
21
6.3%
12
8.7%
2
13.8%
26
8.7%
61
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.2%
63
33.9%
96
38.3%
141
32.5%
75
35.2%
375
Agree somewhat 29.9%
55
36.4%
103
30.7%
113
30.3%
70
32.0%
341
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
16
14.5%
41
11.7%
43
12.1%
28
12.0%
128
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
26
9.9%
28
12.0%
44
16.9%
39
12.9%
137
Disagree strongly 13.0%
24
4.2%
12
7.3%
27
7.4%
17
7.5%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share