American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLCKSHIS

History makes more difficult for blacks to succeed -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 155 14.5% 14.5% -1.45
Agree somewhat 345 32.4% 46.9% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 109 10.2% 57.1% .01
Disagree somewhat 275 25.8% 82.9% .73
Disagree strongly 180 16.9% 99.8% 1.46
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.2%
72
14.8%
83
14.5%
155
Agree somewhat 32.0%
162
32.7%
183
32.4%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
50
10.6%
59
10.2%
109
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
138
24.5%
137
25.8%
275
Disagree strongly 16.6%
84
17.2%
96
16.9%
180
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.2%
31
11.3%
31
15.7%
47
16.8%
46
14.5%
155
Agree somewhat 36.1%
79
32.8%
90
31.3%
94
30.0%
82
32.4%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
29
9.9%
27
9.0%
27
9.5%
26
10.2%
109
Disagree somewhat 23.7%
52
29.9%
82
23.3%
70
26.0%
71
25.8%
275
Disagree strongly 12.8%
28
16.1%
44
20.3%
61
17.2%
47
16.9%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.9%
39
12.0%
23
13.0%
3
23.4%
44
15.5%
109
Agree somewhat 33.7%
102
35.6%
68
34.8%
8
29.8%
56
33.2%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
36
12.0%
23
13.0%
3
9.6%
18
11.3%
80
Disagree somewhat 23.4%
71
25.1%
48
26.1%
6
22.9%
43
23.8%
168
Disagree strongly 18.2%
55
15.2%
29
8.7%
2
13.8%
26
15.9%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
33
9.9%
28
14.9%
55
16.9%
39
14.5%
155
Agree somewhat 32.6%
60
33.9%
96
32.1%
118
30.7%
71
32.4%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
10
10.2%
29
11.4%
42
12.1%
28
10.2%
109
Disagree somewhat 26.1%
48
29.7%
84
23.9%
88
23.8%
55
25.8%
275
Disagree strongly 17.4%
32
16.3%
46
17.4%
64
16.5%
38
16.9%
180
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share