American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLKSLESS

Blacks have gotten less than they deserve -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 81 7.6% 7.6% -1.83
Agree somewhat 222 20.8% 28.4% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 246 23.1% 51.5% -.27
Disagree somewhat 304 28.5% 80% .51
Disagree strongly 204 19.1% 99.2% 1.28
Don't know 9 .8% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.9%
35
8.2%
46
7.6%
81
Agree somewhat 20.9%
106
20.8%
116
20.8%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
109
24.5%
137
23.1%
246
Disagree somewhat 29.6%
150
27.5%
154
28.5%
304
Disagree strongly 20.1%
102
18.2%
102
19.1%
204
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
20
5.8%
16
8.3%
25
7.3%
20
7.6%
81
Agree somewhat 21.0%
46
19.3%
53
22.3%
67
20.5%
56
20.8%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 29.2%
64
25.2%
69
19.0%
57
20.5%
56
23.1%
246
Disagree somewhat 24.7%
54
29.6%
81
27.3%
82
31.9%
87
28.5%
304
Disagree strongly 15.1%
33
19.3%
53
22.7%
68
18.3%
50
19.1%
204
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.3%
22
6.3%
12
4.3%
1
12.2%
23
8.2%
58
Agree somewhat 20.8%
63
17.8%
34
30.4%
7
24.5%
46
21.3%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
58
26.2%
50
34.8%
8
25.0%
47
23.1%
163
Disagree somewhat 31.7%
96
28.8%
55
26.1%
6
20.7%
39
27.8%
196
Disagree strongly 20.1%
61
19.9%
38
4.3%
1
16.5%
31
18.6%
131
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.8%
18
4.9%
14
9.2%
34
6.5%
15
7.6%
81
Agree somewhat 17.4%
32
18.7%
53
23.4%
86
22.1%
51
20.8%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
46
27.9%
79
18.8%
69
22.5%
52
23.1%
246
Disagree somewhat 30.4%
56
30.0%
85
26.4%
97
28.6%
66
28.5%
304
Disagree strongly 15.2%
28
18.0%
51
21.5%
79
19.9%
46
19.1%
204
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share