American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLCKSTRY

Blacks should try harder to succeed -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 227 21.3% 21.3% -1.22
Agree somewhat 349 32.7% 54% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 161 15.1% 69.1% .22
Disagree somewhat 208 19.5% 88.6% .94
Disagree strongly 113 10.6% 99.2% 1.67
Don't know 6 .6% 99.8% 3.83
Refused 2 .2% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.5%
119
19.3%
108
21.3%
227
Agree somewhat 32.5%
165
32.9%
184
32.7%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
72
15.9%
89
15.1%
161
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
98
19.7%
110
19.5%
208
Disagree strongly 9.7%
49
11.4%
64
10.6%
113
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.4%
49
19.0%
52
20.0%
60
24.2%
66
21.3%
227
Agree somewhat 26.0%
57
31.4%
86
32.3%
97
39.9%
109
32.7%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
38
18.2%
50
13.7%
41
11.7%
32
15.1%
161
Disagree somewhat 21.0%
46
21.5%
59
21.0%
63
14.7%
40
19.5%
208
Disagree strongly 12.3%
27
9.5%
26
12.0%
36
8.8%
24
10.6%
113
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.1%
64
17.3%
33
17.4%
4
19.7%
37
19.6%
138
Agree somewhat 33.7%
102
35.6%
68
21.7%
5
31.4%
59
33.2%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
50
16.2%
31
17.4%
4
14.4%
27
15.9%
112
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
55
23.0%
44
30.4%
7
17.0%
32
19.6%
138
Disagree strongly 9.6%
29
7.9%
15
8.7%
2
17.0%
32
11.1%
78
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.8%
42
19.4%
55
23.9%
88
18.2%
42
21.3%
227
Agree somewhat 31.0%
57
40.3%
114
28.0%
103
32.5%
75
32.7%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
22
17.0%
48
14.4%
53
16.5%
38
15.1%
161
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
36
18.4%
52
21.5%
79
17.7%
41
19.5%
208
Disagree strongly 12.5%
23
4.9%
14
11.4%
42
14.7%
34
10.6%
113
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share