American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_8

Comment: positive - enjoy surveys
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -4.44
Coded at 1 or more calls 76 6.3% 7.1% -3.49
Not coded 1126 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 6.9%
39
5.7%
37
6.3%
76
Not coded 92.6%
524
93.2%
602
92.9%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 8.7%
22
6.6%
21
5.3%
18
5.0%
15
6.3%
76
Not coded 90.2%
229
92.5%
294
94.2%
322
94.3%
281
92.9%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 8.2%
27
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
6.0%
48
Not coded 90.3%
298
93.0%
200
100.0%
30
96.5%
219
93.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 5.0%
11
3.8%
12
6.2%
26
10.3%
27
6.3%
76
Not coded 94.5%
206
95.5%
300
92.6%
386
89.0%
234
92.9%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share