American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOV_TRST

How much of the time do you think you can trust the government in Washington to do what is right JUST ABOUT ALWAYS, MOST OF THE TIME, or ONLY SOME OF THE TIME?
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Only some of the time
  4) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just about always 38 3.6% 3.6% -2.27
Most of the time 451 42.3% 45.9% -.79
Only some of the time 560 52.5% 98.4% .68
Never 13 1.2% 99.6% 2.16
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 4.1%
21
3.0%
17
3.6%
38
Most of the time 40.8%
207
43.6%
244
42.3%
451
Only some of the time 53.1%
269
52.1%
291
52.5%
560
Never 1.6%
8
0.9%
5
1.2%
13
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Just about always 6.4%
14
2.2%
6
2.7%
8
3.7%
10
3.6%
38
Most of the time 35.6%
78
41.2%
113
46.3%
139
44.3%
121
42.3%
451
Only some of the time 54.8%
120
55.1%
151
50.0%
150
50.9%
139
52.5%
560
Never 3.2%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Just about always 3.0%
9
2.6%
5
4.3%
1
3.2%
6
3.0%
21
Most of the time 50.5%
153
46.1%
88
8.7%
2
37.8%
71
44.5%
314
Only some of the time 45.2%
137
50.3%
96
87.0%
20
56.9%
107
51.1%
360
Never 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Just about always 2.7%
5
3.2%
9
3.8%
14
4.3%
10
3.6%
38
Most of the time 35.3%
65
49.1%
139
41.8%
154
40.3%
93
42.3%
451
Only some of the time 58.7%
108
47.3%
134
52.4%
193
54.1%
125
52.5%
560
Never 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share