American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GVBIGINT

Would you say the government is pretty much RUN BY A FEW BIG INTERESTS looking out for themselves or that it is run for the BENEFIT OF ALL THE PEOPLE?
  1) Gov't run by a few big interests
  5) Gov't run for the benefit of all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gov't run by a few big interests 603 56.6% 56.6% -.84
Gov't run for the benefit of all 422 39.6% 96.2% .97
Don't know 34 3.2% 99.3% 2.33
Refused 7 .7% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gov't run by a few big interests 59.0%
299
54.4%
304
56.6%
603
Gov't run for the benefit of all 36.9%
187
42.0%
235
39.6%
422
Don't know 3.0%
15
3.4%
19
3.2%
34
Refused 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Gov't run by a few big interests 57.1%
125
54.0%
148
57.0%
171
58.2%
159
56.6%
603
Gov't run for the benefit of all 41.6%
91
41.2%
113
39.7%
119
36.3%
99
39.6%
422
Don't know 0.9%
2
4.0%
11
2.7%
8
4.8%
13
3.2%
34
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gov't run by a few big interests 51.5%
156
57.6%
110
65.2%
15
62.2%
117
56.5%
398
Gov't run for the benefit of all 44.9%
136
40.3%
77
26.1%
6
33.5%
63
40.0%
282
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.1%
4
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
3.0%
21
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Gov't run by a few big interests 62.0%
114
51.9%
147
52.2%
192
64.9%
150
56.6%
603
Gov't run for the benefit of all 34.2%
63
44.9%
127
42.9%
158
32.0%
74
39.6%
422
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.5%
7
4.1%
15
2.6%
6
3.2%
34
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share