American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVWASTE

Do you think that people in government WASTE A LOT of the money we pay in taxes, WASTE SOME of it, or DON'TWASTE VERY MUCH of it?
  1) Waste a lot
  3) Waste some
  5) Don't waste very much
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Waste a lot 661 62% 62% -.69
Waste some 376 35.3% 97.3% .95
Don't waste very much 18 1.7% 99% 2.59
Don't know 10 .9% 99.9% 5.05
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Waste a lot 64.1%
325
60.1%
336
62.0%
661
Waste some 33.9%
172
36.5%
204
35.3%
376
Don't waste very much 1.6%
8
1.8%
10
1.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
8
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Waste a lot 48.4%
106
62.8%
172
64.3%
193
69.6%
190
62.0%
661
Waste some 47.5%
104
36.1%
99
32.7%
98
27.5%
75
35.3%
376
Don't waste very much 2.7%
6
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
5
1.7%
18
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Waste a lot 61.4%
186
59.2%
113
69.6%
16
64.9%
122
62.0%
437
Waste some 36.3%
110
36.1%
69
30.4%
7
33.0%
62
35.2%
248
Don't waste very much 2.0%
6
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
14
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Waste a lot 60.3%
111
60.1%
170
64.4%
237
61.9%
143
62.0%
661
Waste some 35.9%
66
38.9%
110
31.8%
117
35.9%
83
35.3%
376
Don't waste very much 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.7%
4
1.7%
18
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share