American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GVCROOKD

Do you think that QUITE A FEW of the people running the government are crooked, NOT VERY MANY are, or do you think HARDLY ANY of them are crooked?
  1) Quite a few a crooked
  3) Not very many are crooked
  5) Hardly any are crooked
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite a few a crooked 377 35.4% 35.4% -1.09
Not very many are crooked 564 52.9% 88.3% .29
Hardly any are crooked 107 10% 98.3% 1.67
Don't know 15 1.4% 99.7% 3.74
Refused 3 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite a few a crooked 33.1%
168
37.4%
209
35.4%
377
Not very many are crooked 53.5%
271
52.4%
293
52.9%
564
Hardly any are crooked 11.8%
60
8.4%
47
10.0%
107
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Quite a few a crooked 42.9%
94
36.9%
101
35.7%
107
27.5%
75
35.4%
377
Not very many are crooked 47.9%
105
53.3%
146
52.3%
157
57.1%
156
52.9%
564
Hardly any are crooked 8.2%
18
6.9%
19
10.7%
32
13.9%
38
10.0%
107
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.6%
7
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.4%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Quite a few a crooked 29.7%
90
36.1%
69
30.4%
7
43.1%
81
35.0%
247
Not very many are crooked 59.7%
181
50.8%
97
52.2%
12
45.7%
86
53.3%
376
Hardly any are crooked 8.9%
27
10.5%
20
17.4%
4
9.0%
17
9.6%
68
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.7%
12
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Quite a few a crooked 37.5%
69
32.9%
93
36.7%
135
34.6%
80
35.4%
377
Not very many are crooked 51.6%
95
54.4%
154
50.8%
187
55.4%
128
52.9%
564
Hardly any are crooked 10.3%
19
10.6%
30
10.3%
38
8.7%
20
10.0%
107
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.6%
6
0.9%
2
1.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share