American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POFFDCRE

Public officials don't care what people think -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 140 13.1% 13.1% -1.48
Agree somewhat 392 36.8% 49.9% -.66
Neither agree nor disagree 156 14.6% 64.5% .17
Disagree somewhat 320 30% 94.6% 1
Disagree strongly 54 5.1% 99.6% 1.83
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 4.32
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.0%
61
14.1%
79
13.1%
140
Agree somewhat 35.7%
181
37.7%
211
36.8%
392
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
81
13.4%
75
14.6%
156
Disagree somewhat 30.4%
154
29.7%
166
30.0%
320
Disagree strongly 5.7%
29
4.5%
25
5.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.7%
30
9.1%
25
11.0%
33
19.0%
52
13.1%
140
Agree somewhat 39.7%
87
37.6%
103
35.7%
107
34.8%
95
36.8%
392
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
43
17.5%
48
11.3%
34
11.4%
31
14.6%
156
Disagree somewhat 23.7%
52
33.6%
92
35.0%
105
26.0%
71
30.0%
320
Disagree strongly 2.7%
6
2.2%
6
6.7%
20
8.1%
22
5.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.6%
29
11.5%
22
13.0%
3
16.0%
30
11.9%
84
Agree somewhat 35.6%
108
35.6%
68
39.1%
9
39.9%
75
36.9%
260
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
36
16.8%
32
8.7%
2
18.1%
34
14.8%
104
Disagree somewhat 35.0%
106
29.8%
57
34.8%
8
23.4%
44
30.5%
215
Disagree strongly 7.3%
22
5.8%
11
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
5.5%
39
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.0%
24
11.3%
32
15.2%
56
12.1%
28
13.1%
140
Agree somewhat 37.0%
68
40.6%
115
36.4%
134
32.5%
75
36.8%
392
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
20
16.6%
47
13.0%
48
17.7%
41
14.6%
156
Disagree somewhat 34.2%
63
28.6%
81
27.7%
102
32.0%
74
30.0%
320
Disagree strongly 4.9%
9
2.8%
8
6.8%
25
5.2%
12
5.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share