American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ME_NOSAY

People like me don't have any say in what government does -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 124 11.6% 11.6% -1.63
Agree somewhat 323 30.3% 41.9% -.83
Neither agree nor disagree 117 11% 52.9% -.03
Disagree somewhat 390 36.6% 89.5% .76
Disagree strongly 111 10.4% 99.9% 1.56
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.2%
57
12.0%
67
11.6%
124
Agree somewhat 28.4%
144
32.0%
179
30.3%
323
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
62
9.8%
55
11.0%
117
Disagree somewhat 37.5%
190
35.8%
200
36.6%
390
Disagree strongly 10.5%
53
10.4%
58
10.4%
111
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.5%
23
10.2%
28
9.7%
29
16.1%
44
11.6%
124
Agree somewhat 32.0%
70
29.9%
82
29.3%
88
30.4%
83
30.3%
323
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
28
13.5%
37
7.0%
21
11.4%
31
11.0%
117
Disagree somewhat 35.6%
78
39.4%
108
38.3%
115
32.6%
89
36.6%
390
Disagree strongly 9.1%
20
6.9%
19
15.3%
46
9.5%
26
10.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.9%
24
7.3%
14
8.7%
2
15.4%
29
9.8%
69
Agree somewhat 29.7%
90
33.5%
64
43.5%
10
30.3%
57
31.3%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
28
11.5%
22
17.4%
4
12.2%
23
10.9%
77
Disagree somewhat 40.3%
122
35.6%
68
30.4%
7
33.0%
62
36.7%
259
Disagree strongly 12.9%
39
12.0%
23
0.0%
0
9.0%
17
11.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.2%
15
12.4%
35
14.7%
54
8.7%
20
11.6%
124
Agree somewhat 28.8%
53
31.4%
89
28.3%
104
33.3%
77
30.3%
323
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
22
12.7%
36
10.1%
37
9.5%
22
11.0%
117
Disagree somewhat 39.1%
72
35.0%
99
35.9%
132
37.7%
87
36.6%
390
Disagree strongly 12.0%
22
8.1%
23
11.1%
41
10.8%
25
10.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share